: 0160-5000192, +91-9478110007

Services

Study in Canada

Canada Decided to give student visa double than ever under SPP scheme for Indian Students ,More than 130,000 students come to study in Canada every year and even more come to Canada to learn English or French. Canada remains a favorite study destination for over 130,000 students every year. Canada is a big country with some of the world's most astonishing places to see. Canada is not only highly industrialized but at the same time close to various natural habitats. It also has a top-notch higher education system that provides many Canadians the intellect and perspectives that they possess. Canada also has mixture of cultures and because of its diverse background and cosmopolitan population, Canada becomes the ultimate destination for students. It provides many 'international' benefits and experiences to foreign students like the varied ethnic background from Europe, Asia and Americas itself.


About Canada

Canada, the world's second largest country, is a land of immense opportunities. Canada needs young, dynamic and well-educated skilled workers. It is a knowledge-based economy, Seeking Skilled Workers / Professional immigrants, who can meet the demands of the rapidly changing technological economy.


Life

Canada is a country of enviable qualities. It boasts of a life expectancy of 79.1 years and an adult literacy rate of 99%. For the past many years, the United Nations has ranked Canada as first in the world on the Human Development Index. Canadian cities themselves have also received praise for their various qualities.


Economic Wealth

Canada maintains one of the world's highest per capita GDP's i.e. about US $22,000 per person. the world bank has also ranked Canadians as the 2nd wealthiest people in the world in terms of the country's natural, financial, human and social resources. Based on Canada's total wealth, each Canadian is worth nearly Cdn$ 7,50,000.


Employment

In Canada, good employment opportunities exist in many sectors of the economy. Financially speaking, new immigrants earn an average of Cdn$ 30,000 -Cdn$75,000 annually. It is worth noting that Canada is acclaimed globally for its admirable record of promoting employment equity in the workplace for women and visible minorities.


Why Study in Canada

Canada plays host to more than 175,000 International students in any given year. Increasingly, Canada is becoming the country of choice for students from all parts of the world.


A SAFE PLACE TO STUDY :

Every step is taken to ensure the safety of students on Canada's campuses. Most universities / colleges have their own campus security 24 hours a day. There are also " Walk Safe" programmes to assist people in getting to public transportation during late hours.












A BILINGUAL NATION :

Canada is a bilingual country with two official language, English and French.


Canadian Education System

Education in Canada is under the complete jurisdiction of the provinces and territories (States) and as such, there is no Federal (Central) education system in Canada. In keeping with the national commitment to education, public education in Canada is free up to and including secondary school ( 12th Std), in all the provinces. At the post-secondary level, institutions are divided into community colleges and universities. A significant number of university graduates attend college upon completion of their degree in order to acquire vocational skills for employment.
There are more than 175 post-secondary institutions that offer various programs such as Certificate, Diploma and Bachelor’s, including vocational and adult-education. These institutions are known as Community colleges, Technical Institute, University College and ce`gep. All these colleges are members of the Association of Canadian Community colleges.
Undergraduate programs are of 4 years duration, except in Ontario, where there is three-year Bachelor degrees and three-year Master’s degrees. In the other parts of Canada, post-graduate programs (Master’s) are of two years duration.
A degree form a Canadian university is recognized world-wide and as a result, international students who graduate from Canadian universities enjoy successful and prosperous careers.


Admission

Admission requirements vary from one university to another. However, as a general rule, Canadian institutions prefer applicants with very good academic background and decent scores in TOEFL or IELTS for admission. A four-year Bachelor’s degree is required for admission into M.S/MBA programs, with a minimum of mid-B grades (around 70%).
For those with a three-year degree, admission into PG diploma program is possible with a minimum score of around 240 in TOEFL.
Ph.D programs generally require five years to complete full-time. They usually require a combination of course work, original research and a thesis, which must be defended by oral examination.
One important factor is time. It takes at least one year for the whole admission process to be completed. Most institutions have a January deadline for September intake. Hence, it would be in your best interest to apply at least one year before the start of semester.
Main intake every year commences in September and ends in May. Some universities that run on the semester system conducts courses even in the Summer, and have intake in January (winter) June to August is the period of vacation.
All the programs in all fields of specialization are available for study in Canadian institutions at all levels.


Documents to be submitted along with the Study Permit Application

» Study Permit Application form.
» Personal Information Form for students and postdoctoral researchers.
» Letter of acceptance from Canadian University, College or Technical Institute.
» Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (Only if you plan to study in Quebec).
» TOEFL / IELTS score, if applicable.
» Passport, valid for at least one year, from the proposed date of entry into Canada.
» Visa fee to be payable by Bank draft.
» Copies of Academic Mark sheets and Certificates.
» Supplementary Questionnaire.
» Proof of Funds - Applicants must demonstrate that they have sufficient liquid assets to pay the tuition fees, living expenses and travelling cost without engaging in employment in Canada. Students must demonstrate that they have at least Cdn$10,000 plus the cost of tuition for a twelve-month period, plus the cost of travelling to and fro from Canada. Even Bank Loans are accepted.
» Letter from the sponsor.
» Income Tax Papers of the sponsor.


To download Study Permit Application Kit, kindly visit: http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/new-delhi/pdf/2004_6_Student_Kit_E.pdf
To download Personal Information Form, kindly visit: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM1294B.PDF
To download Personal Information Form, kindly visit: http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/new-delhi/2003_6_Delhi_Personal_Information_Form_E.pdf